[ISEA2020] Art Events

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


Art Exhibitions

  • Aaron Oldenburg — Desert Mothers
  • Adriana Knouf — TX-1
  • Adrianne Wortzel — The Sentient Thespian
  • Afroditi Psara and Audrey Briot — Listening Space
  • Alice Jarry — Dust Agitator
  • Allison Moore — Les noctiluques
  • Allison Moore — Wunderkammer
  • Allison Parrish — Reconstructions
  • Ana Rewakowicz, Jean-Marc Chomaz & Camille Duprat — The Misty Way
  • Archiver Le Présent — Re|Search
  • Brit Bunkley — Geolith
  • Clea T. Waite — Ice-Time
  • CNDSD and Ivan Abreu — Fireworks
  • Daniel Iregui & Studio Iregular — CREATURE
  • David Garneau & Garnet Willis — Heart Band / Sensory Entanglements: Decolonizing the Senses
  • Elizabeth Demaray — The Genre Project: Listening Stations for Birds that Play Human Music
  • Gregory Laserre and Anais Met Den Ancxt — Kryophone
  • Guillaume Arseneault — Feedbike
  • Hannah Claus — Wisk
  • Hugo Solís García — Sono-lumínica-mano-morse: pulsating study for narrating hands
  • Ian Clothier & Josiah Jordan — DNA Whakapapa
  • Joel Swanson — Codependent Algorithms
  • Katherine Melançon — Seven Sisters Series National Park Series (Grass, Scrub, Woodland; Fauna)
  • Katherine Melancon — Towards a parliament of things 2
  • Klaus Spiess & Lucie Streckera — Microbial Keywording
  • Larbitssisters & New Media Gallery — Bitsoil POPup Tax and Hack Campaign
  • Laurent La Torpille — das Lichtquant
  • Lisa Moren & Tsvetan Bachvaroff — What is the Shape of Water?
  • Local Group Collective — Proteus
  • Lorna Mills — Petting Zoo: Noble Orphans
  • Louise Mackenzie — Zone of Inhibition
  • Malizin Cortes — HYPER_D
  • Manifestations Festival — Works
  • Marco Barotti — Clams, Swans, Woodpeckers
  • Marco Barotti — The Egg
  • Martín Rodríguez — In Search of Aztlan…
  • Matthew Mosher — Khong Khro
  • Mo H Zareei — Material Music
  • Nathalie Guimbretière — Naxos
  • Nelly-Ève Rajotte — Stem
  • Pavitra Wickramasinghe — Coral bones/La mer, Models for Meteors
  • Peau d’Âne — Celebrating the work of Valérie LaMontagne
  • Quentin Vercetty Lindsay — Missing Black Techno-fossils
  • Rea Noir — Sensory Entanglements: Decolonizing the Senses
  • Rik Lander, Phil Hall & Marie-Helene Boyd — I am Echoborg
  • Roderick Coover & Krzysztof Wołek — The Key to Time
  • Sabrina Ratté — Aliquid
  • Scopitone Festival — Works
  • Scott Benesiinaabandan — wassaygane abi-mazina’igan / maps of home and glowing bones
  • Sensorium, Centre for Digital Art and Technology — Works
  • Serious Computer Group — Nova
  • Shaoyu Su & Weidi Zhang — Hongshan Experiment II: Celestial
  • Sölen Kiratli & Akshay Cadambi — HIVE
  • Sonia Guggisberg — Live Wheel
  • Sophia Brueckner — Captured by an Algorithm
  • Stephanie Rothenberg — Aquadisia
  • Steve Heimbecker — SCAMP: Mont Royal
  • Sue Huang — In the Time of Clouds
  • susy.technology — Virtual States of Entanglement
  • Suzanne Kite — Itówapi ík’ala (Little Picture) / Sensory Entanglements: Decolonizing the Senses
  • Teresa Connors — From the Edge
  • Thien Vu Dang — MAPP_MTL
  • Tivon Rice — Environment Built for Absence (an unofficial/artificial sequel to J.G. Ballard’s “High Rise”)
  • Topological Media Lab, Concordia University — Works

Concerts & Performances


Screenings


General Events

  • (pre)existing conditions #EAHR_ISEA2020 Instagram Project 2020