[ISEA2019] Presentations

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


Keynotes

Other Plenary Sessions

 

Long Papers

  • Nigel Helyer & Jon Drummond — Heavy Metal and the Oratorio for a Million Souls
  • Claudia Arozqueta — In the Spotlight: Searchlights, Art, Surveillance and Spectacle
  • Donna Szoke — Invisible Animals
  • Sihwa Park — Multimodal Data Portrait for Representing Mobile Phone Use Behavior
  • Zane Cerpina — Plant Based Bio-Drone for Environmental Monitoring in The Amazon
  • Jongcheon Shin, Siwon Lee, Suk Chon, Keyan Jiang & Joonsung Yoon — Seeing Life: The Impalpable Entanglement of an Artist and Microbes in Bio-Art
  • Anne Nigten & Annemarie Piscaer — Colliding systems: formal and real-life learning
  • Anatol Bologan, Dr. Jinsil Seo, Joseph Orr & Vidya Sridhar — “The Transmediated Self” An interactive and visual metaphor of human cognition
  • Jeehyun Yang, Jaesik Jeong, Jacky Baltes — Humanoid Robot Magic: various responses and communication
  • Michel van Dartel & Alwin de Rooij — The Innovation Potential of Sensory Augmentation for Public Space
  • Georgia Smithson — From here to eternity: Experimental and creative approaches to collecting and distributing new media art within regional arts organisations
  • Varvara Guljajeva — From interaction to post-participation: the disappearing role of the active participant. Introducing research framework of post-participation
  • Steven Devleminck, Boris Debackere & Toon Van Waterschoot — Multi-viewpoint Strategies: Ambisonic Auralization and Localization through Walking and Listening as Places of Negotiation in Conditions of Hybridity and Change
  • Jiabao Li, Honghao Deng & Panagiotis Michalatos — TransVision: Exploring the State of the Visual Field in the Age of Extreme Augmentation
  • Marinos Koutsomichalis — Hertzian, Disruptive, Experimental Text Physicalizations
  • Sojung Bahng, Toby Gifford & Jon McCormack — Anonymous: VR Storytelling through alienation and reflexivity
  • Hyun Jean Lee, Wonjean Lee, Hyungsin Kim & Jeong Han Kim — VR for Toegye’s Ten Diagrams on Sage Learning: Experiential Space-Time based on the Concept of Eastern Philosophy
  • Benjamin Horn — Of Insects, Wisps, and Uncertainty: A Hermeneutical Comparative Analysis of Ori and the Blind Forest and Hollow Knight
  • Intae Hwang, Alenda Y. Chang — Reinterpreting Korean ‘True-View’ Landscape Painting Using Graphics Analysis Techniques: The Case of Jeong Seon’s Dosando
  • Bert Vandenberghe, Kathrin Gerling, Luc Geurts, Vero Vanden Abeele & Steven Devleminck — Interactive Technology as Toolkit—Structure of Communication, Senseware, and Research Strategy
  • Ardavan Bidgoli, Eunsu Kang & Daniel Cardoso Llach — Machinic Surrogates: Human-Machine Relationships in Computational Creativity
  • Minso Kim — Blurring Borders Between the Real and Digital Worlds
  • Tadeus Mucelli — ART AND BIOTECHNOLOGY: the curatorship in the light of the exercise between, technology, philosophy and politic
  • Semi Ryu, Danielle Noreika, Malisa Dang & Egidio Del Fabbro — VoicingHan: between Mortal and Immortal
  • Aleksandra Dulic & Miles Thorogood — Approaching Sustainability: Generative Art, Complexity, and Systems Thinking
  • Yingdao Jiang, Li Yang, Yingquan Wang & Joonsung Yoon — The Rebirth of Shadow Arts: App Design for the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Chinese Traditional Shadow Art
  • Claudia Costa Pederson — Heterochronicity: Historicizing Drainage and Enlightenment in Mexican Ecological Art
  • Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Eman Al-Zubeidi, Courtney Michalsky, Stephanie Sykora & Lauren Toler — One Step: The Impact of Interactive Public Installations on Promoting Public Awareness of Poverty
  • Maria Lantin, Alexandra Hass, Simon Lysander Overstall — A Method to Being: The Time Space Scanner
  • Honghao Deng, Jiabao Li, Allen Sayegh — Twinkle: A Flying Lighting Companion for Urban Safety
  • Songwei Ge, Austin Dill, Eunsu Kang, Chun-Liang Li, Lingyao Zhang Manzil Zaheer & Barnabas Poczos — Developing Creative AI to Generate Sculptural Objects
  • Sey Min, Jihye Lee — Reasonable Weirdness: Integrating Machine Perspective in Visual Creativity
  • Clarissa Ribeiro — Political Crystals: Numinous Hashtags
  • Jiayue Cecilia Wu & Donghao Ren — “Resonance of the Heart”: A Direct Experience of Embodied Sonic Meditation
  • Lingdong Huang, Zheng Jiang, Syuan-Cheng Sun, Tong Bai, Eunsu Kang & Barnabas Poczos — Legend of Wrong Mountain: AI Generated Opera
  • Brendan Harwood — Volumetric Light Sculptures: Occupying the space between the apparatus and the image
  • Haru (Hyunkyung) Ji & Graham Wakefield — Conservation of Shadows: Shared Physicality Between Worlds
  • Ian Willcock — Memex in the Mirror Using Social Media to Visualize Collective Thought in Real-time
  • Kyle Chung — Mediating Exhibitions via Audience Participation on Social Media: Collectivist and Individualist Curatorial Approaches in One World Exposition 2 Exhibitions
  • Benjamin Seide, Ross Williams, Elke Reinhuber — The Gone Garden VR Experience: An Impressionistic Representation as Virtual Heritage Reconstruction
  • Jason Kennedy — Acting-Centred Definitions of Vactors, Synthespians, and Digital Doubles
  • Oliver Case — Lifemirror: On the Circulation of Light in Networks
  • Pablo Gobira & Emanuelle de Oliveira Silva — Art museums facing the light of reality: an approach to virtual reality inside museums
  • Sieun Park, Suk Chon, Tiffany Lee & Jusub Kim — Toward the Experiential VR Gallery using 2.5-D
  • Cynthia Villagomez & Villagomez Oviedo — Mexican Electronic Art: Reuse and Reinterpretation of Technology
  • Jens Herder, Shinpei Takeda, Kai Vermeegen, Till Davin, Dominique Berners, Bektur Ryskeldiev, Christian Zimmer, Ivana Druzetic & Christian Geiger — Mixed Reality Art Experiments: Immersive Access to Collective Memories
  • Larissa Hjorth — Mobile Art: The Art of the Social
  • Carly Whitaker — Using the Internet as a platform to destabilise gallery spaces, curation and artistic practice
  • Kiran Bhumber & Nancy Lee — Telepresence: A Collective Virtual Reality Performance Experience
  • Lindsay D. Grace — Hauntology, the Penumbra, and the Narratives of Play Experience
  • João Martinho Moura, Né Bar-ros & Paulo Ferreira-Lopes — From real to virtual embodied performance: a case study between dance and technology
  • Irene Eunyoung Lee — In Search of Holistic Spirituality: A Philosophy of a Physi-Musiking Practice
  • Yanai Toister — The Idyosincrasies of Shutter Speed
  • Scott Rettberg — Cognitive Assemblages in Ecological / Digital Art
  • Yolande Harris — Underwater Sound and Oceanic States of Mind
  • Alejandro Rodriguez & Tomas Laurenzo — Privacy in the age of Mobile XR

SHORT PAPERS

  • Yasuko Imura, Shigeru Matsui — The Public Sphere Engendered by Media Technology: Masaki Fujihata’s Light on the Net (1996)
  • Ellen Pearlman — AIBO: An Emotionally Intelligent Artificial Intelligence Brainwave Opera – Proof of Concept
  • Chanjun Mu — Lightening the Hiatuses of Story: A Discussion on Intervals in Story-telling of Interactive Documentary
  • Jing Han — Transformation and Regeneration of the Chinese Traditional Oiled- Paper Umbrella in Contemporary New Media Art
  • Tobias Klein, Harald Kraemer — Imitation-Classification–Construction: Vessels of Vanitas and the Changing Meaning of Ornament
  • Janna Ahrndt — P@tch: Can We Use DIY Techno-Craftivism to End Armchair Activism
  • Masayuki Akamatsu, Yasuko Imura, Tomoki Kobayashi, Iku Harada & Shigeru Matsui — “Site of Reversible Destiny Yoro AR”: Platform for Utilization of Art Database and Development of AR System
  • Sara Bonaventura — The Dance Of The Wobbulator
  • Reynaldo Thompson & Tirtha Prasad Mukhopadhyay — Espherica01: visions of free falling water in stroboscopic media
  • Ha Na Lee & James Hughes — Forgotten Landscapes: Interactive Virtual Reality in Public Art
  • Marios Samdanis, Chrystalla Kapetaniou, Yi Kyung Kim & Soo Hee Lee — Reflective Remediation as Critical Design Strategy: Lessons from László Moholy-Nagy and Olafur Eliasson
  • Scott Hessels — Fugitive Color and the Choreographed Escape
  • Yan Breuleux & Rémi Lapierre — The “Piano-of-Lights”: a visual-music instrument for FullDome display
  • Sabina Hyoju Ahn — Sonic Transformation with Living Matter
  • Haoyi Zhang — Mysterious Chinese Movable Type Printing From Technology To Art
  • Paul Sermon — Touched, a penumbra keyboard projection
  • Jooyoung Oh & Byungjoo Lee — Shakefie: Alternative Selfie System to Criticize SNS Platform as a Constructor of Fake Identity
  • Andrew R. Brown, John Ferguson & Andy Bennett — Cooperative Experimentalism: Sharing to enhance electronic media
  • Kazuhiro Jo, Ryota Kuwakubo, Akira Segawa, Takuro Oshima, Yusuke Gushiken, Asami Takami & johnsmith — The Re-Inventing the Wheel Project:An archaeological approach for making things alternatively 484
  • Taekyeom Lee — Post-digital Typography Education with Digital Fabrication
  • Vít Ružicka, Eunsu Kang, David Gordon,Ankita Patel, Jacqui Fashimpaur & Manzil Zaheer — The Myths of Our Time: Fake News
  • David Han — After Dan Graham: An archaeological approach to virtual reality art
  • Anna Madeleine Raupach — Temporal hybrids: using augmented reality to re-imagine the affordances of natural objects
  • Honghao Deng, Jiabao Li, Xuesong Zhang & Panagiotis Michalatos — Vapor as Tectonic Element to Sculpt Microclimate in Architectural Space
  • Jin Woo Lee, Yikyung Kim & Soo Hee Lee — Digital Museum and User Experience: The Case of Google Art & Culture
  • John Power — Ambient Commons and the Eternal Passage of the Sun in Generative Public Art
  • Aurélie Besson — The body at the heart of the artwork
  • Young Ho Kim, Yang Kyu Lim & Jin Wan Park — A Study NPR Rendering with Spiral Drawing Style: Focused on the SSD (Single line Spiral Drawing)
  • Sadia Sadia — The Illuminated Self: Transcendent and Epiphanic States in the Encompassing Aesthetic Environment
  • Andrew Richardson — Mapping Light: Data Impressionism
  • Anastasia Tyurina — Simulating Photography: Images Made by the Scanning Electron Microscope
  • Mengyu Chen, Jing Yan & Yin Yu — Biometric Visceral Interface: A Soft Robotic Immersive System for Extended Perception
  • David Behar — You cannot step into the same museum twice: How Natural Light Pulsate a Space
  • Stahl Stenslie — Facing Death and Afterlife in Electronic Art
  • Helena Ferreira — The projective and introjective experience of the landscape
  • Paula Andrea Escandón, Andrés Felipe Roldán & Fernando Luna — Spatial Installations From Incidents Of Lights And Shadows Applied In Architecture Teaching
  • Clarissa Ribeiro — Microbiome Anthropophagy
  • Joel Ong — Windward | Windword: Elemental Metaphors for Data Art
  • Nima Navab & Desiree Foerster — Affective Atmospheres | Ambient Feedback Ecology
  • Nadja Lipsyc — Storydiving: techniques for engaging 360 narratives
  • Meredith Drum — More Than a Render: Digital Humans and the Politics of Representation
  • Francisco Gerardo Toledo Ramírez — Without Stones there is no Arch: Subjectivity and Identity Production in Virtual World Aesthetics
  • Raivo Kelomees — The ‘Gaze’ of the Artwork: Seeing Machines and Interactive Art
  • Lindsay D. Grace — The Unbearable Lightness of Meaning Game
  • Eun Sun Chu, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo & Caleb Kicklighter — Colors For All : Immersive Narrative 360 Video for Color Blind Awareness
  • James Shea — Hong Kong’s Yellow Umbrella (2014): A Prescient Political Game
  • Mariana Pérez-Bobadilla — Transcendence and Microbiopolitics: Art and biology as material speculation
  • Tomas Laurenzo — Memoirs of the Blind: surveillance, speed, and interaction
  • Gyung Jin Shin — Flower Wall Project: A Case Study in Participatory Art Utilizing Social Media
  • Kyungho Lee — Misplaced Euphoria:Developing Kinesthetic Empathy Through Interactive Performance
  • Sung-A Jang & Benjamin L’Huillier — Rediscovering Korea’s Ancient Skies: An Immersive, Interactive 3D Map of Traditional Korean Constellations in the Milky Way

POSTERS

  • Chiara Passa — Inside the Geometry: Double language
  • Rodolfo Cossovich — Enlightening Intelligence: Behaviors from Synthetic Psychology
  • Kathrine Hardman — Getting Together: Biomorphism and Emergence
  • Jeong Hyun Kim, Yang Kyu Lim — Flower: inspired by the poem ‘Flower’ by Chun-Su Kim
  • Jisoo Park, Beomseok Seo & Sangjun Park — Origin of Contemporary in situ Remediation of sound art and cognition
  • Jae Hwan So, So Hyeong Lee, Yeon Hyeoung Kim & Jin Young Youn — A Social Robot design project by Project-based learning (PBL) for STEAM education
  • Sindhu Giri & Khanin Sae Lim — Hello, I am: Wearable to visualize personal digital data
  • Andrew R. Brown — Gendynish: Stochastic Synthesis on the Arduino
  • Dongwoo Shin & Yongsoon Choi — A study on images that can give intensive perception in photo archive exhibition
  • Bo-Yeon Kim, Joo-Chan Kim, Sunny Thapa Magar, Min-Hye Pak & Hae-Jung Suk — VR Content ‘Four Seasons’ for Alzheimer
  • Yang Kyu Lim, Jung Ho Kim & Jin Wan Park — The New ways to express music with Virtual Reality
  • Yang Kyu Lim, Gang Ta Choi & Jin Wan Park — Music Creation Tool using Hangul, Korean Alphabet
  • Yan Breuleux, James Partaik & Rémi Lapierre — Mapping_Me: a shared virtual environment of media archives controlled by a tangible interface
  • Yeorim Choi, Jihyun Park, Sey Min & Jusub Kim — TransMotion: A ML-based Interactive System for Aesthetic Experience of Movements
  • Yunseon Son & Jusub Kim — MindPlay: An EEG-based Musical Instrument for Subconscious Ensemble
  • Sang Hyeob Lee, Jusub Kim — A.I. Ch’angga
  • Jeong Choi, Chaelin Park, Halla Kim, Wonil Kim & Juhan Nam — MeloDraw: A System for Melodic Contour Search from Embedded Space Using Line Drawings
  • YoungEun Kim, JiYong Lee, KyooWon Suh, JoungHuem Kwon & SangHun Nam — Visualization of Taekwondo Along the Path of Motion
  • Su Jin Park & Moon Ryul Jung — Augmented Virtuality Storybook Using Real-Objects
  • Wonil Kim & Juhan Nam — Easy Jazz: Web-based Jazz Improvisation System
  • Taewan Kim & Juhan Nam — Sonicanvas : An Audio Reactive Graphics Created Along Frequency Band
  • Jeong-seob Lee — Dance performance with a feedback loop on 3D image
  • Kyungho Lee — Computational Impressionism:Aesthetic Transference Between Impressionism and Emerging Media Arts

PANELS

  • Eugenia Kim, Sojung Bahng, Lukasz Mirocha & Carloalberto Treccani — Navigating the Penumbra of Virtual Reality: Perception, Cinematography, Psychology and Ethics
  • Charlotte Gould, Paul Sermon & Jeremiah Ambrose — Out of sight, out of mind
  • Reynaldo Thompson, Tirtha Mukhopadhyay, Priscila Arantes, Gilbertto Prado, Daniel Argente, Daniel Cruz, Bernardo Piñero, Malu Fragoso, Jorge La Ferla & Nara Cristina Santos — Penumbra in faint light: contemporary art and technology in Latin America
  • Stephanie DeBoer, Elliot Woods & Kristy H.A. Kang — Practices and Poetics of Urban Media Art in the Shadows of the Illuminated City
  • Susan Kukucka, Jonathan Parsons, Lubi Thomas & Nicky Pastore — Passive / Reactive / Interactive: strategies that unify experimental art, artists and audiences
  • Eunsu Kang, Haru Hyunkyung Ji, Sey Min & Jean Oh — The Rise of Minority and Creativity in AI: What, Why, and How
  • Erkki Huhtamo, Machiko Kusahara & Andrés Burbano — Media Archaeology: Linking Asia and Latin America
  • Paul Boyé, Dejan Grba, Melentie Pandilovski, Kristy H.A. Kang &Vladimir Todorovic — Machine Flaws in Generative Art
  • Stahl Stenslie, Peter Lee (Nolgong), Charlotte Blanche Myrvold & Cecilie Lundsholt — Interactive Arts for Digital Natives
  • Hugh Davies, Kyle Chung & Yang Jing — Curating Games in the Asia Pacific Region
  • Su Hyun Nam, Sanglim Han, Julieta Gil, John-Patrick Ayson — Technologies as agents to Penumbras
  • Songwei Ge, Austin Dill, Eunsu Kang, Chun-Liang Li, Lingyao Zhang Manzil Zaheer & Barnabas Poczos — Rational Games for Biological Spaces

Round Tables

  • Wim van der Plas — Electronic Art Archives Platform, A Round Table Discussion

Artist Talks


Institutional Presentations