[ISEA94] Art Events

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


ISEA94 Art Exhibition

Opening
Exhibited work

Iwai Retrospective

Exhibition Conversion! Russian media artists working with military technology


Concerts

The Scholars

The Alternatives

The Virtuosos

WOMAD@HELSINKI

  • Jah Wobble’s Invaders of the Heart, Shriekback & Trans-Global Underground —
    WOMAD@HELSINKI

e-club

  • Jon Rose (UK/Australia), midi-violin virtuoso
  • Virtual Nightclub (UK), DJ Magic Sam
  • Rinneradio in dub (Finland)
  • Audio Ballerinas (Germany)
  • DJ Mixmaster Morris (UK)

Electronic Theatre

Program 1: Selected ISEA94 Work

Program 2 THE RIDE OF YOUR LIFE

Program 3: LARRY CUBA, A RETROSPECTIVE

Program  4: PRIX ARS ELECTRONICA ’94

  • Dennis Murren & Mark Dippé (ILM, USA) — Jurassic Park
  • Mark Caro (Mid Minuit, France) — Ko Kid
  • Maurice Benayoun  — Ils sonst tous la! (Les Quarxs)
  • Eric Cougnoux (Mikros Image, France) — No Sex
  • Bériou — Tableau D’Amour
  • Peter Callas  — Ernst Will’s Picture Book: A Euro Rebus
  • Curtis Cassidy (XAOS, USA) — MTV Top 20 Video Countdown Graphics
  • Eric Darnel & Michael T. Collery (Pacific Data lmages, USA) — Gas Planet
  • Yoichiro Kawaguchi (University of Tsukuba, Japan) — Artificial Life Metropolis ‘CELL’
  • Eihachiro Nakamae/Hideo Yamashita (Hiroshima University, Japan) — Rhapsody in Light & Blue
  • Sabine May (Germany) — Generative * System 2
  • John Tonkin (Australia) — these are the days
  • Tamas Walicky (ZKM, Germany) — The Forest
  • Thomas Zanker (Mental Image,Germany) — Displaced Dice

Program 5: ANIMATED NOVELTIES

  • Bruce L. Jones (Santa Barbara Studios) — NATIONS visual effects
  • Marie Laure Pourcel — Leagues Under the Sea
  • Florence Marcal (Mikros Images) — D’Apres Le Naufrage
  • Kurt Fleischer (California lnstitute of Technology) — Cells
  • Pacific Data Images — Coke ‘Comic Hero’ Japan
  • Ken Perlin (York University Media Research Lab.) — Dance lnteractif
  • James Kufner,Jr. (Stanford Computer Science Robotics Lab.) — Endgame
  • Ryoichiro Debuchi (Digital Studio) — The Holy Bird
  • Darla Andersson (Pixar) — Listerine ‘Arrows’
  • Paul Provenzano (Acclaim Entertainment Inc.) — Motion Capture Samples from the Film Trilogy
  • Brad deGraf (Colossal Pictures) — Moxy
  • Stuart Sharpe — A Nice Easy Turquorse
  • Tamara Munzner — Outside in
  • Chuck W. Gamble — Shadow Puppets
  • Sara Miles (The Mill) — Smirnoff ‘Message in a Bottle’
  • Jay Williams (Digital Pictures Ltd.) — The True Story of the Roman Arena 

2 Soirees of Finnish Movies

(subtitled)

  • Matti Kassila — Elokuu
  • Aki Kaurismaki — Varjoja paratiisissa
  • Markku Pölönen — Onnenmaa
  • Aki Kaurismàki — These Boots Are …
  • Valentin Vaala — Ihmisia suviyösä

Poetry Presentation

A Soirée of Electronic Verse by the Living Poet’s Society

  • Jyrki Kiiskinen
  • Jukka Koskelainen
  • Riina Katajavuori
  • Tomi Kontio
  • Dimitri Prigov (Russia)
  • Evgeny Onegin

General Events

Helsinki Mediascape

  • 90 students of Finnish Art Schools in co-operation with Magnusborg Studios — Electronic multimedia theatre and live broadcasted performance on national TV

Ambient City Radio

  • Iiro Auterinen, Elukka Eskelinen, Tommi Grönlund, Matti Knaapi & Petteri Nisunen — Ambient City Radio 

The Audio Pendulums

Christian Moller — presentation of interactive, audiovisual facade designed for the Helsinki Glass Palace

ISEA/ONLINE

  • “WWW publication for internet users”, midi concerts, daily newsbulletins, debate. Real time distributed creation of virtual gallery for sound and images.