[ISEA2016]

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


ISEA2016
22nd International Symposium on Electronic Art [ISEA2016]

Hong Kong, 16 May – 22 May, 2016, Organised by the School of Creative Media, 
City University of Hong Kong


Overview

ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 took place from Monday 16 to Sunday 22 May 2016. The seven-day programme featured the academic conference, exhibitions, workshops, performances, public and satellite events, and optional tours and site visits. It took mainly place at City University’s location in Kowloon Tong, the School of Creative Media at the City University, built by Daniel Libeskind and Zaha Hadid’s Innovation Tower at Hong Kong Polytechnic University. Other locations included the Maritime Museum, the ICC Tower and several Hong Kong galleries. A satellite event called Wikitopia 2016 was organised by Videotage and others at the Hong Kong Polytechnic (May 13-15).


Introductory Notes


Themes

Main theme: Cultural Re>volution

  • Electronic media exemplify the dual meaning of revolution: to always create new while returning to the old. In this dynamic, where multiple centers and margins compete for attention, and borders to be transgressed are shifting, paradigms and practices must be replaced, repackaged and re-appropriated to keep up with the parallel evolutions in art, creativity, culture, society, and politics.

Sub-themes


Satellite Events

Pre-Symposium Event


Committees

Organising Committee

  • Olli Leino, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Symposium Director & Conference Chair
  • Jeffrey Shaw, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Artistic Director
  • Cees de Bont, School of Design, Hong Kong Polytechnic University – Co-Director
  • Ellen Pau, Microwave – Satellite Events Director
  • Hanna Wirman, School of Design, Hong Kong Polytechnic University – Conference Co-Chair / Chair of Workshops
  • Daniel Howe, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Juried Exhibition
  • Harald Kraemer, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Curator of Juried Exhibition
  • Kyle Chung, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Co-Curator of Juried Exhibition
  • Damien Charrieras, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Artist Talks / Work-in-Progress Presentations
  • David Jhave Johnston, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Performances
  • Tobias Klein, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Events in Public Space
  • Maurice Benayoun, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Special Events
  • Joel Kwong, Microwave – Chair of Satellite Events
  • Isaac Leung, Videotage – Co-Chair of Satellite Events
  • Yidi Tsao, Videotage – Chair of Artist Residency Programme
  • Charlotte Frost, School of Creative Media, City University of Hong Kong – Chair of Social Programme

ISEA2016 Cultural R>Evolution Staff, City University Of Hong Kong, School Of Creative Media

  • Mel Mei Tong – School Secretary
  • Ying  Kwok – Assistant Manager (Events)
  • Wan Yi Doris Poon – Event Coordinator

The Centre For Applied Computing And Interactive Media (Acim)

  • Wai Yan Michelle Kwok – Executive Officer
  • Ka Pak Joe Leung – Senior Technical Officer
  • Yin Chun Fion Ng – Executive Officer
  • Yuk Ki Kyle Chung – Research Associate
  • Charmaine Chan,  Eastman Cheng,  Alice Kong, Chi Hang Jirns Lam &  Terry  Wong
  • ISEA2016 Coordinators
  • Sihan Garbo Hu, Andrew Lau, Wing Hong Tong, Iris Tsang & Ruolin Wang – Isea2016 Exhibition Coordinators

Open Sky Gallery ISEA2016 Project for ICC

  • Maurice Benayoun  – Founder And Curator
  • So Young Lisa Park – Project Manager
  • Ann Mak – Programme Coordinator
  • Wang Xiao – Technical Advisor
  • Richard Law – Technical Coordinator

School Of Creative Media Production Equipment Centre

  • Gar Hon Garry Luk – Scientific Officer
  • Wing Keung Danny Cheng – Chief Technical Officer
  • Tze Ming Simon Chan, Lai Sheung Wong & Wai Chee Deacon Yun – Technical Officers
  • Sai Lung Wong – Av Assistant

School Of Creative Media It Support Team

  • Chun Chung Joshua Pun – Senior Scientific Officer
  • Pak Cheung Patrick Cheung – It Officer
  • Kwong Chau Antony Chan – Scientific Officer
  • Ka Lun Alan Tse  & King Leung Jack Wong – Asst Comp Officers
  • Chung Man Romeo Law &  Ka Pak Joe Leung – Senior Technical Officers
  • Siu Tang Alex Lau & Ming Yung Simon Yip – Technical Officers

School Of Creative Media Production Unit

  • Wai Yuen Alexander Ngan – Production Manager
  • Kwok Yin Louis Li – Technical Officer

The Hong Kong Polytechnic University School Of Design

  • Rio Chan – Information Technology Officer
  • Wing Keung Hui – Office Assistant
  • Rhys Jones & Ida K.H. Jorgensen – Research Associates
  • Rennie Kan – Senior Marketing Manager
  • Anita Law – Assistant Marketing Manager
  • Athena Leung – Secretary
  • Fanny Leung – Senior Executive Officer
  • Irene So – Administrative Assistant
  • Manson Suen – Clerical Officer
  • Pierre Tam – Project Development And Production Manager
  • Doris Tsang – Executive Officer

Jockey Club Design Institute For Social Innovation (JCDISI)

  • Alice Law – Executive Officer
  • Giedre Rutkauskaite – Associate
  • Alvin Yip – Director

Videotage

  • Christopher Lee – General Manager
  • Angel Chan, Leo Cheng, Ken Chung, Hill Siu & Florence Wai – Project Coordinators

Microwave International New Media Arts Festival 2016

  • Ellen Pau, Teddy Lo & Samson Young – Board Of Directors
  • Joel Kwong – Programme Director
  • Bobo Lee – Executive Producer
  • Andre Chan – Project Manager
  • Charlie Fong & Anthony Lui – Project Coordinators

ISEA2016 Cultural R>Evolution Juried Exhibition Acknowledgements

  • Hku Museum And Art Gallery, The University Of Hong Kong: Dr.Florian Knothe
  • Zurich University Of The Arts, ArtistsInLabs Program: Irene Hediger & Flurin Fischer
  • Zurich University Of The Arts, Connecting Spaces Zurich – Hong Kong: Nuria Kramer &  Pui Ying Jessica Lam

Design

  • ISEA2016 Trailer: Animation: Trilingua Design, Soundtrack: Ariel Huang, arielmusics.com
  • ISEA2016 Graphic Design: Adonian Freeman Chan, Chris Tsui & Morris Fung, Trilingua Design
  • Parallel Programme Booklet/Panels Design: Kei Chan, K Design

International Programme Committee


Events

Videotage: Wikitopia2016: Surveillance and Privacy in the PostSnowden Era

  • Presented By Videotage And Goethe-Institut Hongkong
  • Supported By Hk Arts Development Council
  • Curator: Yidi Tsao
  • Speakers: Linus Neumann, Malavika Jayaram
  • Graphic Designer: Maximilian Wad
  • Coordinator: Alice Ho (Goethe-Institut Hongkong), Florence Wai (Videotage)

No References: A Revisit of Hong Kong Video and Media Art from 1985

  • Supported By Hong Kong Arts Development Council
  • Venue Support: Leisure And Cultural Services Department
  • Curator, Su Wei
  • Co-Curator And Researcher: Phoebe Wong
  • Technical Director: Ng Tze-Kwan
  • Exhibition Design And Venue Set Up Support: Yu+Co[Lab]
  • Producer : Orlean Lai
  • Interns: Oi-Yu Chan & Claudia Law, Tsz- Hung Wong & Vicky Wong
    Coordinator For Performance: Florence Wai
  • Artists: Kwong-Wah Chan, Bryan Chung, Luke Ching, Doreen Etzler, May Fung, Phoebe Hui, Chi-Keung Kum, Yuk-Yiu Ip, Linda Lai + Floating Projects Collective, Miu-Ling Lam & Ka-Ho (Albert) Yu, Keith Lam, Lily Lau, Jamsen Law, Jo Law, Otto Li, Mk (Moving Moving Images), Man-Yu Mo, Ellen Pau, Winnie Soon & Helen Pritchard, Jeffrey Shaw, John Wong, Samson Young, Solomon Yu, Danny Yung

Curating Art After New Media Hk : Professional Development Course

  • Presenter: Videotage And Crumb. Supported By Hk Arts Development Council
  • Course Leader: Beryl Graham And Sarah Cook (Crumb)
  • Speakers: Louise Shannon, Ruth Catlow( Furtherfield), Marc Garrett( Furtherfield), Ashley Wong (Sedition), Li Zhenhua (L.A.B.)
  • Producer: Yidi Tsao
  • Assistant Coordinator: Yik Chow
  • Graphic Designer: Silvia Tam

Microwave: Smart Cities And Media Architecture Workshops

  • Supported By Hong Kong Arts Development Council
  • Book Launch And Panel Discussion : “Turning The City Into A Media – Stories Of Media Arts City”
  • Connecting Cities Curator: Susa Pop
  •  Moderator And Workshop Leader : Shannon Walsh
  • Performance And Workshop Leader : Tomas Laurenzo
  • Performance: Christian Clarke & Tobias Klein
  • Speaker :Tanya Toft,
  • Respondents: Sampson Wong & Otto Ng
  • Producer: Sheeta Ng
  • Assistant : Yik Chow

K11 Art Foundation X Fuse ISEA2016 Artist Residency Program Re: Fuse Exhibition

  • Presented By Ku Art Foundation, Videotage & Isea2016. Artist Blog Supported By Cobosocial.
  • Program Chair And Exhibition Curator: Yidi Tsao
  • Artists: Rebecca Caines & John Campell, Carlos Castellanos, Elena Knox, Hiram Wong
  • Residency Program Producer: Carmen Ho (Ku Art Foundation)
  • Exhibition Producer: Regina Zhang (Kii Art Mall)
  • Residency Manager: Bu Shi (K11 Wuhan Artist Village)
  • Exhibition Coordinator: Stephanie Hsieh (K11 Art Mall)
  • Producer. Florence Wai (Videotage)
  • Coordinators: Hill Siu & Angel Chan (Videotage)
  • Intern: Leo Cheng (Videotage)
  • Technician: Ken Chung (Videotage)

Visaural

  • Supported By Hong Kong Arts Development Council, Event Partner: Contemporary Musiking
  • Producers: Orlean Lai & Haze Cheng
  • Curators: Joel Kwong & Ellen Pau
  • Technical Director: Wingo Chan
  • Artists: Samson Young & Vvzela Kook

Microwave International New Media Arts Festival@City Hall

  • Supported By Hong Kong Arts Development Council, Sponsored By Leisure And Cultural Services Department
  • Programme Director: Joel Kwong
  • Executive Producer: Bobo Lee
  • Project Manager : Andre Chan
  • Project Coordinators: Anthony Lui & Charlie Fong
  • Main Exhibition Participating Artists: Annica Cuppetelli &And Cristobal Mendoza, Kimura Masa, Bryan Chung, Chris Cheung (H0nh1m), Paolo Cirio, Scenocosme, Milkxhake

Hong Kong Arts Development Council’s 5th Large Scale Public Media Art Event: Human Vibrations

  • Presenter: Hong Kong Arts Development Council
  • Curator: Caroline Ha Thuc
  • Manager: Aric Lung (HKADC)
  • Producer :Sasha Yau (HKADC)
  • Coordinators: Wilson Fan & Richard Law (HKADC)
  • Artists : Isaac Chong, Jaffa Lam, Cedric Maridet, Kingsley Ng, Jason Lam & Sampson Wong, Christa Sommerer Laurent Mignonneau
  • Moderator: Maurice Benayoun

The Chinese University of Hong Kong: Symposium on Gender/Queer Sexualities and Digital Activism

Organizers:

  • Katrien Jacobs, Associate Professor, Cultural & Religious Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong Gloria Furness,
  • Cheung Chili Yu, Centre for Cultural Studies, Department of Cultural & Religious Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Speakers:

  • Donna Chu, Associate Professor, Journalism & Communication, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Yau Ching, Associate Professor, Cultural Studies (retired)
  • Sonia Wong, Doctoral Candidate, Cultural Studies, Lingnan University
  • Christopher Patterson, Postdoctoral Fellow, Centre for Cultural Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Xiao Meili, distinguished guest, Beijing
  • Holly Hou Lixian, Doctoral Candidate, Cultural & Religious Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Angela Wong, Associate Professor, Cultural & Religious Studies, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Francesco Macarone, distinguished guest, Sapienza University and Gegen Berlin

Partners, Sponsors & Funders

  • Hong Kong Arts Development Council
  • Goethe Institut
  • Meetings & Exhibitions Hong Kong
  • Croucher Foundation
  • Institut Français
  • Art Foundation PNG
  • Consulate General of France in Hong Kong and Macau
  • U.S. Consulate General Hong Kong & Macau

Venue Partners

  • The University of Hong Kong
  • The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Connecting Spaces
  • Open Sky Project
  • XXX Gallery

Media partners

  • Art Asia Pacific
  • Goodest
  • Keypad

Links

  1. Proceedings (PDF)
  2. Catalogue (PDF)
  3. Book of Abstracts
  4. Final Programme
  5. Parallel Programme
  6. Photos
  7. Artefacts