[ISEA2000] Art Events

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


Art Exhibitions

INTERACTIVE INSTALLATIONS


Forum des Images

Installations

Musée Carnavalet
Institut Finlandais
Glaz’Art
Galerie Le Sous-Sol
  • Eric Arlix, Patrick Bernier, Etienne Cliquet, Robin Fercoq, Jeff Guess, Christophe Guillon, Olivier Huz, Sonia Marques, Olive Martin, Kevin McCoy, Antoine Schmitt & Makoto Yoshihara — TÉLÉFÉRIQUE: Demo
Centre national de la danse
  • ANDREA DAVIDSON — The Seizure (Digital choreography installation)
Institut Goethe
UPDATE 2.0
Institut Francais d’Architecture
  • Charlotte Pöchhacker (curator) — SPHERES
Université Paris 1 Saint-Charles and Showroom Dine Chélabi
  • Karen 0’Bourke, Sharon Daniel, Eduardo Kac, Lev Manovich & others — ARCHIVING AS ART (Installations)
IRCAM – Centre Georges Pompidou
  • Catherine Ikam & Louis-Francois Fléri — ELLE ET LA VOIX (Interactive installation)

ArtProcess

 Espace Landowski
Galerie Corinne Caminade
Galerie Yvonamor Palix
Maison des Arts de Créteil
Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts (ENSBA)

CD-ROM SELECTION

  • Stephan BARRON, Isabelle BENDA, Alain BRUNET, Miguel CHEVALIER, Kuljit Kooj CHUHAN, Katia DA SILVA, Xavier DESCARPENTRIES, Maria Alessandra DI NOTO, Rudolf FRIELING, David HALLIDAY, Takahiko IIUMURA, Nicolas JARDRY, Raivo KELOMEES, Julian KWAN, Xavier LAMBERT, Sophie LAVAUD, Russet LEDERMAN, Rosana MALANESCHI, Maria MIRANDA, Catherine NYEKI, Karen O’ROURKE, ORLAN, Georges PAPACONSTANTINOU, Richard POVALL, Alyssa ROTHWELL, Eric SEMPE, Malgorzata S. SZPERLING, Piotr SZYHALSKI & Eku WAND — CDROMS

WEBSITE SELECTION

  • Angelique Anderson, Roca Antunez, Pat Badani, Jean-Pierre Balpe, Annette Barbier, Ricardo Barreto, Giselle Beiguelman, Paul Chan, Young-hae Chang, Jim Costanzo, Clay Debevoise, Dr. Hugo, Ollivier Dyens, Colette Gaiter, Ken Goldberg, Gabriela Golder, Valery Grancher, John Grech, Ursula Hentschlaeger, Ora Ito, Jecca, Ilia Johannson, Wolf Kahlen, Patrick Keller, Tamara Lai, Jeannette Lambert, Lise-Helene Larin, Lucia Lead, Paula Levine, Calin Man, Paul Marquardt, Elsa  Mazeau, Timothy Murray, Arghyro Paouri, Dominique Paul, Tania Malloa Ruiz Gutierrez, Bruno Samper, Manthos Santorineos, Antoine Schmitt, Stelarc, Brad Todd, Annette Weintraub, Maria Graciela Yeregui, Andre Zapp & Jody Zellen — Selected Websites

Artist Talks


Electronic Theatre

ISEA2000 Videotheque

VIDEO SELECTION ARTE

(French/German TV Station)

VIDEO SELECTION BANFF CENTRE FOR THE ARTS

VIDEO SELECTION CICV PIERRE SCHAEFFER

IRCAM VIDEO SELECTION ‘LES FILMS D’ICI’


Concerts and Performances

IRCAM – Gentre Pompidou

FORUM DES IMAGES

Musical Intermezzo’s & Musical Sessions

Artistic events in the exhibition area

BATOFAR :  10th ISEA Celebration

DIVAN DU MONDE 

GLAZ’ART 

ENSBA 

LES INSTANTS CHAVIRES


Dance

CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA DANSE — DANSE VERSUS TECHNOLOGIES
STELARC — ENCOUNTER WITH STELARC
Jean-Marc Matos (curator) — DANCE AND INTERNET IN CREATION
JEAN-MARC MATOS, ANNE HOLST & K. DANSE — Periple 2000
SOPHIE LESSARD & BALLET ATLANTIQUE-REGINE CHOPINOT — Tip of the Iceberg: premisses of Fair Play
OLGA KUMEGER — Videosynkrasis


General Events