Keynote Presentations
Keynote panel
Luc Courchesne, Masaki Fujihata & Jeffrey Shaw, moderated by Caroline Ha Thuc — no title
Long Papers
Short Papers
Camille Baker & Kate Sicchio — Performing Identity Through Wearable Sensing
Griffin Byron — Semiotics of Glitch Artistic Practice
Serena Cangiano, Davide Fornari & Azalea Seratoni — Re-enacting And Open Sourcing As Methods For Experiencing Programmed Art Utopia
Damien Charrieras & Olaf Hochherz — Chasing After the Mixer
Ka Wa Cheung — The Role of Eye Contact and Spectatorship in Interactive Installations
Hugh Davies — Framing a Critique of Reality Based Games
Jane Frances Dunlop — Noise &/as Nervousness: Gertrude Stein in the Interface
Alan Dunning & Paul Woodrow † — The Uncanny Signal
Douglas Easterly — Symmetry: Breaking Through the Looking Glass
María Fernández — Posthumanism, New Materialism and Feminist Media Art
Claude Fortin — Foundations of a Design Framework for DIY Nomadic Public Screens
Jane Grant — The Anomaly: Noise, Ghosts and the Multiverse
Byeongwon Ha — An Origin of Interactive Art: Nam June Paik’s Progressive Musical Instruments
Yue-Jin Ho — The Unstable Characters: Reading of Chinese Text-based Digital Works
Ingrid Hoelzl & Rémi Marie — Posthuman Vision
Mei-Kei Lai — Flip the Book, Flip the Memories: a Case Study of Multimodal Interaction for the library located in Macao World Heritage site
Wing Ki Lee — Cyber Terrorism in name of Cyber Activism: Discomfort in looking at some derivative works in recent Hong Kong
Kok Yoong Lim, Wonseok Choi, Sojung Bahng & Joonsung Yoon — Somplexity: An Experiment of Posthumanist Platonic Sex
Alessandro Ludovico — Music in Print, How Publishing Has Been Able to Flirt with Music
Tommaso Maggio — De-schooling Product Design Education, an Experimental Physical Approach
Joana Martins, Todd Cochrane, Isabel Valverde & Ana Moura Santos — A Webcam Interface for Somatic-Technological Dance Experiences
Ricardo Melo & Miguel Carvalhais — Convergence and Divergence: A Conceptual Model for Digital Serendipitous Systems
Lukasz Mirocha — Going beyond the Glitch Art: Critical Glitch Studies as a New Research Paradigm for Analyzing Post-digital Technologies
Joo Young Oh, Ju Young Lee, You Jin Lee & Kwang Yun Wohn — “Vernacular Sound”: System for Soundscaping of Everyday Objects
Laura Plana Gracia — Noise Responsive Systems: How Do Those Change the Infrastructure of the Institution?
Eric Powell & Matthew Griffin — Hearing Blind as a New Interface for Exploring the Urban Soundscape
Jillian Scott — AURALROOTS: Cross-modal Interaction and Learning
Matthias Tarasiewicz — Artistic Technology: Coded Cultures, “Making” and Artistic Research
Francisco Gerardo Toledo Ramirez — A Daydreamer of Someone Else’s Dreams, A Theoretical Framework for the Future Web
Anastasia Tyurina — Exploring the Medium: The Indexical Function of Artistic Photomicrography Made by the Scanning Electron Microscope
Karin Weissenbrunner — Joke Lanz is Spinning the Records: Analysis and Graphical Representation of an Improvised Concert of Experimental Turntablism
Markus Wernli — Cultivating More-than-Human Lifeworlds: Laudatio on Indigenous Fermentation, Smell and Metabolic Power Grids
Karin de Wild — An Interactive Mnemonic Space For Jodi.org: The Process of Re-exhibiting
Rewa Wright — Augmented Reality as Experimental Art Practice: from Information Overlay to Software Assemblage
Mi You — Digital Confucianism: a Confucian Take on Computation and Algorithm
Poster Presentations
Panels
Rachel Armstrong, Sarah Kenderdine, Maurice Benayoun, Mike Phillips, Scott Hessels & Sven Travis — Gigantic: Mediation Beyond Surface
Susan Ballard, Jo Law, Teodor Mitew & Jo Stirling — Data Natures: The Politics and Aesthetics of Prediction through Variability
Tarsh Bates, Jaden J A Hasting, Helen Pritchard, Jane Prophet & Gillian Wylde — (Re)volting data
Peichi Chung, Ling-Yi Huang & Bjarke Liboriussen — Games and Gaming in China
Bryan Chung Waiching, Pong Lam & Winnie Soon — Computer Programming Education and Creative Arts
Sarah Cook, Charlotte Frost, Edwin Coomasaru, Louise Shannon & Morgan McKeehan — Rapid Response Art History: Tools and Techniques for a Fast-Changing Art World
Andrew Demirjian, Ellen Pearlman, Xtine Burrough, Cassini Nazir & Heidi Boisvert — Emerging Platforms for Artist Interaction
Greg Giannis, Hugh Davies, Victoria Moulder & Murray Mckeich — Software Literacy and the Creative Industries
Dejan Grba, Vladimir Todorovic, Tatjana Todorovic, Andreas Schlegel & Melentie Pandilovski — Divergent Generative Art Practices
Martin Koplin, Igor Nedelkovski & Kari Salo — The People’s Smart Sculpture: PS2
Anastasios Maragiannis, Janis Jefferies, Stacey Pitsillides & Ghislaine Boddington — Can Non-anthropocentric Relationships Lead to True Intimacy with Technology?
Timothy Murray, Renate Ferro, Maurice Benayoun & Randall Packer — E-discourse in Online Networked Communities: Structure, Timing, Tone, and Affect
Mike Phillips, Chris Henschke, Frederik De Wilde & Paul Thomas — The Affect of Quantum Phenomena on Media Art
Emma Witkowski, Daniel Recktenwald, James Manning & Zhang ’Dino’ Ge — Livestreaming in Theory and Practice: Four Provocations on Labour, Liveness and Participatory Culture in Games Livestreaming
Artist / Work-In-Progress Talks
Technosex, Porn, and Intimacy
Cornelia Sotlfrank — Dress of Distress
Dana Dal Bo — Algorithmic Pollution: Media Narcissism and the Production of Authenticity
Ghislaine Boddington — Future Love: The Internet of Bodies
Xin Liu — Tear Series
Digital Ethology
Dreaming VR and Post-Screen
Mert Akbal — Reproduction of Dream Experience in Virtual Reality
Adam Nash & Stefan Greuter — Aspiratianal Space
Rewa Wright — Augmented Virtuality Via Experimental Art: Leap Motion and Control over Invisible Matter
Nick White — Grasp of the Viscous Screen
Julija Naskova — Have a Panoramic Wall but No Panoramic Footage? Make a Triptych!
Jaeyub Noh, Eunha Park & Joonsung Yoon — Reconstruction of Images: Real/illusion
Milan Loviška, Otto Krause, Herman A. Engelbrecht, Jason B. Nel, Gregor Schiele, Alwyn Burger, Stephan Schmeißer, Christopher Cichiwskyj, Lilian Calvet & Carsten Griwodz — Third Life Project
Technoanimal
Laura Beloff — The Fly Printer
Ingrid Bachmann — Pelt (bestiary)
Louise Mackenzie — (Forgive Me for I Am) A Curious Animal
Leigh Smith & Jordan Yerman — Street Cat Photo Booth
Haoshin Chang & Ding-yeh Wang — Life, Living Organisms, and Lost Histories
Databases, Interactive Narratives
Steven Wingate — Forging Reasonable Hopes: Artificial Intelligence and Digital Narrative
Bernardo Queiroz — What ‘s in A Name: Effects of Naming in Gaming Narratives Generated by Recombining Databases
Sandra Krasimirovna Moskova — Form_out_of_Fiction
Elke Reinhuber — Venomenon: Exploring Multiple Versions of One Narration
Diane Derr & Law Alsobrook — From There to Then
Games: Aesthetics and Criticism
Peichi Chung, Jing Chiang, Kening Zhu & Gina See Yuen Wong — Red Hot Spinning: Immersive 3d Narrative in Tri-asian Gaming
Vibeke Sjovoll — Exploring Play as Creative Process
Ragnhild Tronstad — Aesthetics of Play Revisited
Troy Innocent & Steven Conway — Play-ability?: A Taxonomy of Art Games
Lindsay Grace — Critical Gameplay Black Like Me
Game Art
Interfaces
Yu-Chuan Tseng, Yi-Ching Huang, Kuan-Ying Wu & Chi-Ping Chin — The Summoning: Chimeras Sing a Song
Marco De Mutiis — A Study on Light Touches
Victoria Bradbury — Cycles of Accusation: Accountability and Performative Code-based Interface
Music
Glitch and Noise
Yuichi Ito & Carl Stone, Masashi Yamada & Shinya Miyazaki — Fmidmshk
Ewelina Bakata & Philippe Pasquier — Internal
Boris Debackere & Steven Devlerninck — All That is Signal Distorts into Noise
Nicholas Bratton & Jing Yu — Recursive Function No.1
Embodiment and Kinesis
Giorgio Olivero — Re-programming and Open Sourcing Kinetic Art from the 1960’s
Andreia Oliveira, Marcos Cichelera, Matheus Camargo, Fabio Games & Evaristo
Nascimento — Between\milieus
Shaleph O’Neill — Permanent Headwind
Cultural Heritage and Preservation
Dance
Red Pig flower — Dance of Infinity: Installation Example
Ewelina Bakala & Philippe Pasquier — Mavi: Movement Aesthetic Visualization Tool and its Use for Dance Video Making and Prototyping
Jung In Jung — Locus
Gregory Bennett — Impossible Choreographies: The Database as Creative Tool
Poetry, text, print, space
Tares Mashtalir, Lev Panov & Alexander Letzius — Pythio: Digital Oracle
Derick Ostrekno, Jesse Allison & Vincent Cellucci — Causeway
Yeohyun Ahn — Creative Code
Andrew Demirjian — Color_yourself_inspired
Collier Nogues — The Ground I Stand on is Not my Ground: Interactive Erasure Poetry
Alessandro Ludovico — The Touching Charm of Print
Animism, Shamanism, Confusianism, Buddhism
Michael Hornblow — 5footway
He-Lin Luo — Digital Buddha 2015
Lisa Park So Young — Confucianism’s (in)visible Influence on New Media Art
Sound and Light
Ashley Lane, Bhakti Duran & Jinsil See — Sound Painting
Tim Howie & Nick Cope — Flags
Paul Schuette & Mary Laube — T he Warp Whistle Project: Nightly Light from Suns
Bingfai Fung — Interactive Re-mapping of Temporality in the Actualization Process of Pre-scored / Sheet Music with Dynamic Imaging Techniques under Data-flow Programming
Sungeun An, Juyoung Lee, Sanghoon Shim & Ji-Hyun Lee — Playlight: Enriching Music Experiences through Interactive Lighting Based on Motion
Pedagogy, developmental psychology
Body as Archive
Memories
Politics, Democracy, and the Posthuman
Milena Popov — Acceleration Toward Post-human, Post-anthropocene
Mitre Azar — Abstraction of The Gaze and Pov as Political Battlefield
Dorothea Etzler & l”angelo d”oro — China Made In Germany
Gerald Nestler, Sylvia Eckermann & Maximilian Thoman — Social Glitch: Radical Aesthetics and The Consequences of Extreme Events
Cultural Heritage and Politics
Gianni Corino — Internet of Props: New Media Ontology for Cultural Artifact
Peter Nelson — Grottspace
Anne Balsamo, Dale MacDonald, Leticia Ferreira de Souza, David Wilson & Sean Landers — Aids Quilt Touch Project
Benjamin Poynter — Resurrect from Digital: Interactive Site-specific Projection Mapped Sculpture (2)
Judy Jheung — Heritage: ComposingYou – Chinatown
Robots
Yvette Granata — Processing/lampreys: Photo-fiction as Digital Parasite Aesthetics
Colin Johnson — The Exhaustive, Inexhaustible Philosopher
Dean Terry — A Robot that Sleepwalks
Daniel Franke — Abstract History Machine
Michael Straeubig — Towards Play Design for Machines
Daniel Franke — Disscern
Makers
Paz Sastre & Francisco Garcia Garcia — Performativity and Computer Art: Towards a DIY Society
Tiffany Sanchez & Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo — Heartwood
Rosalie Yu — Embrace in Progress
Jasmin Theresa Grimm & Sally Abu Bakr — Future Heritage
Tapio Makela — Utopia, Experiment, Hack, Prototype. Transformative Rhetoric and Action in Net Art and Contemporary Maker Culture
Jerry Galle — 23′ Download
Interactivity, minds and bodies
Andrew Blanton — Virtual 3d Sound Sculptures for Realtime Performance: Reapropration of Game Engines for Visual Music Performance.
Vygandas Simbelis & Anders Lundström — S T R A T I C
Sahar Sajadieh & Nathan Weitzner — The Body is Present?
June Kim — Interactive Mirroring: Being and Thing Become Space
Sahar Sajadieh — Virtual Body Art (or Virtual Touch Cinema)
Science and Art
Anastasia Tyurina — Watermarks
Thomas Asmuth & Sara Gevurtz — Turbidity Paintings
Sofian Audry, Stephen Kelly & Samuel St-Aubin — Vessels
Chris Henschke — Cosmic Tea Party Installation
Clarissa Ribeiro & Mick Lorusso— The Cat’s Eyes Nebula
Chris Henschke — Nature of the Apparatus
Disc*very Channel: Philonature
Eitan Mendelowitz, Damon Seeley & David Glicksman — Whorl: An lmmersive Dive into a World of Flowers, Color, and Play
Tatjana Tanja Vujinovic Kutej — Universal Objects: Garden
Lora Nouk — Rock Hospital
Miho Aoki — Forty-nine Views of Denali (mt. Mckinley)
Tiare Ribeaux — Conversation Pieces: Art Objects from Rare Earth Elements
Human Condition, Ethnicity, Politics
Maite Cajaraville & Gisle Froysland — From DNA to NSA
Don Ritter — Unnecessary Signage
Toxic Environment
Cryptofinance, Money
Perry Bard — Nydkgz
Tarasiewicz Matthias — Bitcoincloud
Matthew Kenyon & Mclain Clutter — Giant Pool Of Money + domestic/data Occupations
David Guez — Kronos: Time Money
Politics and Social Change
Glenda Drew & Jesse Drew — Teller Machine
Rhys Jones — Videogames as a Tool of Political Activism in Hong Kong
glenda drew — Media for Social Change
Hamilton Mestizo — Pollution’s Traffic Light Version 4
Zane Cerpina — Global Change App
Climate Change
Gene Felice II — Oceanic Scales
Cynthia Beth Rubin & Susanne Menden-Deuer — Antarctica Underwater: Art & Science
Lea Kannar-Lichtenberger — Gagging in Dystopia
Digital Literature
Bio-art, bio-tech
Digital Identity, Surveillance, Cyberactivism
Ashley Wong & Andrew Crowe — Icebox: Internet Security for Everyone
Jamie Dolinko — Drama Bombs!
Wolfgang Kick — Big Brother Is Listening To You!
Joelle Bitton — Living in the Material World
Nakano Hitoyo — Anon-ism
Bishop Zareh & Ryan Hovenweep — Venice Texas (http://venicetexas.com)
Catastrophy and Death
Martin Reiche — Drone Garden
Ming Him & Hugo Yeung — What Death Tells Me
Jiayi Young — Reconstruct Danse Macabre: Negotiating the Passage of Time
Melentie Panditovski — Age of Catastrophe
Visualization & Documentary
Ziv Schneider & Laura Chen — Recovr: Mosul
Raivo Kelomees — Conceptualization of Audience Participation in Interactive Documentary
Yeohyun Ahn — Being Ignored from the Invisible Project
Creative Work and Well-Being
Michelle Lewis-King — Pulse Project: A Sonic Investigation across Bodies, Cultures and Technologies
Jason Huff — Work-life.tips
Xtine Burrough — Vigil for Some Bodies
Tapio Makela — Future Lake Hiidenvesi Centre For Art, Research And Design
Devin Fleenor — The Intention Resonator
Cat Jones — Somatic Drifts
Digital Drawing and Painting
Antonin Fourneau — Waterlight Color
Rosalie Yu & Alan Chitayat — Skin Deep
Tel Achituv — Universal Expression in Computer-mediated Paint
Francisca Gonsalves, Ivo Teixeira, Rodrigo Carvalho & Tiago Rocha — Drippigment
Performance and Installation
Byeongwon Ha — Endless Ripples: A Growing Interactive Donation Device
Edmar Soria & Roberto Cabezas — Memoirs from Hiperreality
Dean Terry — Error as Armor: Data Obfuscation in the Yakamoto Industries Project
Lee Cheng — One and Three Launchpads
Tiago Franklin Rodrigues Lucena, Talita Novacoski, Vinicius Oberleitner & Hygor Vinicius Pereira Martins — Online Social Network Based on Internet of Things and Habit of Drinking Coffee in South of Brazil
Robert Lisek — Unrendered
Juliana España Keller — A Performance Work By Sonic Electric
Participation, Urban Screen, Public Art
Pete Froslie — Rendezvous
Christoph Meyer — Rush Hour: Divergent Movement Teleporting
Aquiles Hadjis — Outlining Presence, Punctuating Space
Margarete Jahrmann — The Ludic Society’s Void Book
Paul Sermon & Charlotte Gould — Peoples Screen
Jason Cheung Yi Kai, Trent Fealy & Matthew Riley — Aria (HK): Planting Play in Public Space
Hearing, Listening, Participating
Jane Grant & John Matthias — Fathom
Mathias Fuchs — 45 Revolutions
Abby Aresty — Active Listener
Michelle Lee & Darin Reyes — Soundscapes: Environment Generation through Voice, Ambient Noise, and Alternative Perceptions of Reality
Blake Johnston & Henry Dengate Thrush — Your Hearing Them
Seunghun Kim, Changheun Oh, Juhan Nam & Graham Wakefield — Sonic Participation in the Evolving Audio Feedback System
Digital Photography
Peter Williams & Sala Wong — Conglomerate Distortions I: Japan X Taiwan X Hong Kong
Vygandas Simbelis — Panorama Time
Tamas Waliczky — Mobile Life @ KTH Using Photography In My Computer Artworks
George Legrady — Shifts in the Photographic Paradigm through Digitality and the Aesthetics of Noise
Veron Sung — Vcyclescope Upcycling World
Audiovisual Performance
Paola lopreiato — Pieces And Parts
Ian Willcock — Ways Of Seeing
Patrick Lichty — The Revival of Slow Scan Television Art and the SSTV Open Archive
Andreas Weixler & Se-Lien Chuang — Audiovisual Realtime Performance: the Colours of a Wooden Flute
Digital Portrait, Social Network
Chiara Passa — “Postcards from Beyond, from Elsewhere…” Series Of N Widgets
Yu-Chuan Tseng — Digital Portrait Series: David & Amy
Claire Jervert — Android Portraits
Creama Wong & Claudia Rebola — Group Selfie: Pinhole Camera to Promote Interaction among People
Networked Performance
Myfanwy Ashmore — New Machines for Inefficiency: A Device for Interacting with Strangers
Mario Humberto Valencia Garcia & Elizabeth Granados Salgado — Restructuring the Presence and Movements of the Audience in Creating Telematics Models
Institutional Presentations
Schools and Educational Projects
Glenda Drew & Jiayi Young — Design @ University of California, Davis
Michaela Ortner & Christa Sommerer — Selected lnterface Cultures Projects: Practice based Reseach on Interactive Art
Matthew Riley — Playful Studio Practice At MAGI, RMIT University
Stahl Stenslie — Education in Art and Technology at Aalborg University
Vladislav Severtsev — Online Education in Audio Visual Arts
Networks and Incubators
Soh Yeong Roh — Art Center Nabi
Vicki 5owry & Jonathan Parsons — Cultural Revolution: A Case Study of How Two Experimental Arts Organisations Are Surfing the Wave of Change in Australia.
DAVID GUEZ & Anne Roquigny — Hostanartist
Kate Spacek & John Craig Freeman — Zero1 American Arts Incubator
ISEA and Friends
Hongbo Fu — SIGGRAPH Asia 2016
Cynthia Beth Rubin — ACM SIGGRAPH Digital Arts Community
Andres Burbano & Danielle Siembieda-Gribben — LEAF
Bonnie Mitchell & Wim van der Plas — ISEA Archives
Museums and Platforms
Ying Wang & Yun-jou Chang — Cinevolution Media Arts Society
Hannah Star Rogers — Emerge: Artists and Scientists Redesign the Future
Anna Szylar & Adam Mickiewicz — Forming Historical Remembrance in the Digital Age: How Polish Interactive Museums Deal with National Heritage.
Stahl Stenslie — PNEK: Production Network for Electronic Art, Norway
Ashley Wong — Sedition: Distributing Digital Art
Anders Sundnes Løvlie — Meaningful Personalisation of Virtual Museum Experiences
Projects
Marco De Mutiis — Mapping the Phenomenon of In-game Photography
Olga Mink — Hack The Body: Critical Reflection on the Blurry Boundaries between Intimacy, Privacy and Technology
Marty St James & Steven Adams — Building a New Frankenstein
Denis Astakhov & Sila Sveta — New Media as a Cultural Presentation Tool
Ziva Ljubec, Mujin Bao, Stavros Didakis & Taqi Shaheeo — Technoetic Art in China: The Ascott Studio at DeTao Masters Academy, Shanghai