[ISEA2014]

[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]


ISEA201420th International Symposium on Electronic Art [ISEA2014]

Dubai, UAE, 30 Oct – 8 Nov, 2014, Presented by Zayed University


Overview

ISEA2014 was organised by the Zayed University in the Emeritates Dubai and Abu Dhabi. The major part of the symposium took place at the Zayed University, Dubai campus. Other parts were held at the American University in Dubai, the American University of Sharjah and the New York University Abu Dhabi. Exhibitions were staged at both the Zayed University locations, the Creekside cultural heritage village in Dubai and a number of galleries in Dubai, the American University of Sharja, the Maraya Art Park in Sharjah, New York University Abu Dhabi and the Art Hub of Abu Dhabi. A number of artists werte invited for residencies at the Art Hub, preceding ISEA2014. The symposium was opened by H.E. Sheikha Lubna Bint Khalid Al Qasimi, Minister of International Cooperation and Development and President of Zayed University.


Welcomes and Introductions


Themes


Committees

ZAYED UNIVERSITY SUPREME COMMITTEE

Aliya Ali, Director of Convention Center
Bryan Gilroy, Assistant Provost and Campus Director, Chair, Supreme ISEA2014 Committee
Cromwell Ojeda, Graphic Design Specialist
David Kerr, Senior Retention Coordinator
Enas ElAgami, Special Projects Coordinator, Office of Campus Director
Faisal Al Othali, Manager, Administration and Protocol
Humaid AlShamsi, Senior Development Specialist, University Foundation and Community Relations
Istiqlal AlHosani, Finance Officer, Financial Services
Janet Bellotto, Interim Dean, College of Arts and Creative Enterprises
Karen Oremus, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Creative Enterprises
Manoj Jose, Video Editor
Maria Kennedy, Director Campus Services
Omar Ahermouch, ABP Instructor
Osama Nasr, Acting Director, Publications and Marketing
Priya Sridhar, Senior Administrative Officer, Office of the Assistant Provost & Campus Director
Rashid Khan, Interim Director, Computing Services Department
Riham Hwaidi, Director, Campus Physical Development Office
Shamirah Faleel, Video Editor
Whinney Antony, Web Designer, Marketing and Publications
Yunsun Chung-Shin, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Creative Enterprises

ZAYED UNIVERSITY CREATIVE OPERATIONS TEAM

Executive & Artistic Director: Janet Bellotto
Program Director: Yunsun Chung-Shin
Public Space Program Director: Adina Hempel
Program Manager: Joanne Renaux
Program Producer: Christian Rubino
Program Assistant: Lina Suarez, Luciana Campoli
Community Partnership: Karen Oremus
Content Editor: Omar Ahermouch
Administrative Staff: Nada AlMansoori, Hanan AlGarni
Interns: Maitha Al Qamzi, Aisha Al-Shaheen, Afra Majed, Shamma Ali, Maryam Al Bastaki, Asma Abdullah. Afra Majed, Afra Majed, Aisha Abbasi, Aisha Alshamsi, Aisha Ismail, Aisha Moh’d Al Marri, Alunood Al Jasmi, Alya Sultan, Amna Al Marri, Amna Albanna, Amna Almurr, Amna Alnajjar, Amna Khamis Al Mehairi, Asma Khoory, Asma Nader Fikri, Aysha Al Kitbi, Aysha Khalid Almari, Bayan Abdulsalam, Doaa Almarzooqi, Elmira Al Awadhi, Eman Samir, Fatima Al Helei, Fatima Saleh Alattar, Fatma Al Marshda, Fatma Almulla, Fatma Khalifa Humaid Khamis Bakhit, Fatma Obaid Al Falasi, Fatma Qurwash, Fatmah Abdulla Al Falasi, Hafsa Al Shamsi, Hamda Almarri, Hamda Saeed, Hemian Al Serkal, Hend Al Hathboor, Hessa A Dallal, Hessa Alfaheem, Hessa Almarri, Hiba Al Midfa, Jawaher Ali, Jawaher Mohamed Yousef, Jawaher Mohammed Aljoker, Jenan Abdulsalm, Kaltham Al Sharid, Khadija Alhumairi, Khawla Suleiman, Khulood Mustafawi, Lamiya Al Khayat, Latifa Salem Al Hemeiri, Madiya Nasser Alsaalty, Maha Mohammed Rahmani, Maha Mubarak Abdulla, Mahra Aleghfeli, Mahra Khalifa, Maitha Al Marri, Maitha Alromaithi, Mariam Albastaki, Mariam Mahmoud, Mariam Naser Al Khanji, Maryam Abbas, Maryam Abdulla Al-Falasi, Maryam Abdulrahman, Maryam Ahmad Al Suwaidi, Maryam Ali, Maryam Alzarouni, Mira Abdulsalam, Moaza Al Ameri, Mona Salim Alghufli, Moza Al Kitbi, Naila Khalifa, Najla Khalid, Nama Al Tunaiji, Roquiya Essa, Roudha Almarri, Sara Abdulbasit Merdas, Sara Abdulla, Sara Ghareeb, Sara Omar, Sarah Belhoul, Shaikha Alkhayyal.

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Justin Thomas
Alia Yunis
Maria Del Mar Navarro
Samirah Alkassim
Cornelia Sollfrank
Peter Beyls
Peter Anders
Wim van der Plas
Ferhan Cook
Tim Boykett
Sue Gollifer
Scott Fitzgerald
Ian M. Clothier
Ricardo Dal Farra
Paul Catanese
Kevin Badni
Carlos Guedes
Juliana España Keller
Brad Moody
Mehdi Sabet
Muhammed Shameel
Caroline Langill
Myfanwy Ashmore
Leon Chew
Judith Doyle
Nina Czegledy
Henry Tsang
Lanfranco Aceti
Olli Tapio Leino
Philippe Pasquier
Jane Prophet
Victoria Szabo
Thorsten Lomker
Christiane Paul
Lynn Heller
Kóan Jeff “Kj” Baysa
Dot Tuer
Michael Prokopow
Salwa Mikdadi
Murtaza Vali
Tricia Laughlin Bloom
Umer Butt
Hetal Pawani
Farida Batool
Mahnaz Fancy
Miwako Tezuka
Nat Muller
Woodman Taylor
Jalal Luqman
Nina Colosi
Laura Egerton
Deborah Cornell
Bonnie Mitchell
Giuseppe Moscatello
Roberto Lopardo
Joshua Watts
Stephanie Cash
Vicki Sowry
La Frances Hui
Muna Faisal Al Gurg
Joanna Magi
Ingrid Bachmann
Yvonne Lammerich
Vladimir Spicanovic
Ross Harley
Noor Al Suwaidi
Christian Rubino
Matthew Dols
Marta Ameri
Scott Conard
Sarah Lahti
Atteqa Ali
Naz Shahrokh
Andrea Redi
Nasreen Al Tamimi

ACADEMIC CONFERENCE TEAM

Conference Chair: Thorsten Lomker
Conference Co-Chair: Marta Ameri, Adina Hempel, Brad Moody
Proceedings Co-Editors: Janet Bellotto, Adina Hempel, Woodman Taylor
Program Assistant: Lina Suarez
Conference Assistant: Omar Ahermouch
Student Assistants: Alia Abdalla Matar Salim Almheiri, Alia Buti Abdulla Garaiban Almheiri, Alia Mohammed Alblooshi, Alya Ali, Amna Mohammed Alsaleh, Amnah Aldhanhami, Ayesha Alhammadi, Ayesha Khalid AlMulla, Balqees Abdelrazaq Mohamed Alhussain Alhammadi, Fatima Akbar, Hamda Obaid Ahmad Alzarim Alsuwaidi, Hawra Abdulla Saleh Abdulrasool Al Shawab, Khulood Abdulla Saleh, Mohammed Al Saleh, Maha Mansoor, Mashael Saoud, Moza Ahmed Ali, Moza Al Rand, Munira Abdulla Gharib Juma, Shaikha Al Shamsi, Shaikha Hassan Almas Ali Mohammad, Shaikha Sultan, Alreem Al Rahma, Amina Al Mazrooei, Amnah Aldhanhani, Asma Malik, Ayesha Al Mulla, Fatma Al Marshda, Ghada Al Mutawa, Hamda Al Khazraji, Hend Mohammad, Hind Ahmed, Iman Mohammad, Khawla Obaid, Maitha Al Muhairi, Maryam Bin Humaidan, Moza Ahmed, Noor Shahab Sharif, Nour Al Harmoodi, Reem Al Awadhi, Rowdha Alsayegh, Ruqiya Essa Badri, Sara Alhammadi, Sara Yaqoob Ali Mubarak Al Hammadi, Shaikha Saeed Fayez Matar Al Khayyal, Shoug Alqasimi, Wedad Mohamed, Zahra Hassan.
Proof Readers:
Ann Swallow, Barnaby Priest, Brendan Duffey, Cynthia Weston, Elisabeth Stoney, Fasial Al-Attar, Joyce Choueri, Jesse Macpherson, Kara McKeown, Leon Chew, Michael Bowles, Peter Davidson , Marta Ameri, Omid Rouhani, Salwa AlRais, Wayne Jones, Woodman Taylor, Aisha AlShaheen.

WORKSHOP TEAM

Workshop Chair (AUH): Scott Conard
Assistant Chair (DXB): Rahul Malpure, Sabrina DeTurk, Sarah Lahti Faculty/Staff: Ayesh Ghanim
Interns: Zainab AlAnsari, Shatha Adel, Samah Rashid, Shatha Adel, Alia Alshafar, Alyazeya Abdulrahman, Asma Abdulla Al Kamal, Asma Ibrahim, Aunood Al Ali, Ayesha Buhannad, Basma Almazrouei, Bedoor Saleh, Fatima Ahmed, Fatima Saleh Hussain, Fatma Abdulla AlQurashi, Fatma Ahmad AlMarri, Fatma Khalid, Hamda Mohammad Butaweel, Haya Ahmed S Alshalan, Hind Ahmad Al Marri, Jawaher Mohammad, Khawla Sina Khoory, Lama Alamed, Maryam Saeed, Mira Ahmad AlMarri, Mira Ahmed, Mohammad Majid Al-Khazraji, Noora Ali Mohamed, Rouda Mohammad AlShamsi, Ruqaya Abdulkareem Mubark Alrasasi, Salma Khubaib, Sara Ibrahim, Sarah Abdulbasit Merdas, Shoug Al Redha.

PERFORMANCE and ELECTRONIC MUSIC PROGRAM TEAM

Chair: Woodman Taylor
Co-Chair: Carlos Guedes

EDUCATION INNOVATION TEAM

Education Innovation Director: Stefan Messam
Supporting Faculty: Colleen Quigley, Tina Sleiman, David Howarth
Interns: Hamda Al Ansari, Ahlam Salah, Alhala Ahmad Atiq Ahmad Al Marri, Alya Ali Rashed, Alya Ali Rashed, Budoor AlAqili, Faizah Ali, Faizah Ali Shanbih, Jassim Mohammad Albalooshi, Fatima Hamza, Fatima Khalid, Hamda Jassim Bukhamas, Jawaher Hasan Mohammed Hamaidan, Jumaanah Essayyid Elhashemi, Maryam Hareb Al Mehairi, Moaza Ahmad Mohamad Bakhit Al Suwaidi, Reem Saeed Juma Saifan Al Suwaidi, Shaikha Al Marzooqi, Shatha Adel AlKhumais, Shyma Esaa Al Mulla, Zainab Mohammed Al Ansari.

EVENT TEAM

Event Director: Matthew Dols
Supporting Faculty: Ayyub Hamilton
Interns: Maryam Saleh, Afra Emad Al Humaidan, Aisha Al Shamsi, Alhnouf Ahmed Alshallah, Alia Al Salen, Alia Khalaf Rashed Sultan Alkaitoob Al Nuaimi, Alya Nasser, Amal Salem Albakar, Amna Ahmad Khalfan Kharbash Al Marri, Amna Alawar, Amna Khamis, Amna Tayyeb Abdulla, Arwa Al Bastaki, Asmaa Hamad Hussain Alshaali Al Aleeli, Ayesha Abdulrazzaq Mir Ahmad Ameri, Ayesha Al Ali, Ayesha Tariq Mohamed Binkhadia, Ayesha Tayyeb Abdulla Alroken, Aysha Ahmed Alawadhi, Aysha Alawadhi, Aysha Alserkal, Basma El Qersh, Fatma Adnan, Fatma Mohamed Al Bastaki, Fatma Mubarak, Fatma Sayed Alhashimi, Hessa Kharbash, Hessa Mohammed, Khadija Salahaldin Alhaj Abdalla Abdelrahman Sharafi, Khawla Radhwan Mohamed Radhwan Al Ali, Lama Sami, Latifa, Latifa Alshehi, Mahra Hussain Alali, Mahra Salem Alkait, Maitha Jamal Alshamsi, Maryam Alsuwaidi, Maryam Khalid, Maryam Kherbash, Maryam Qassim, Mira Al Ghaith, Noor Hasan M Binladin, Reem Nasser Ali Mohamad Al Zaabi, Reem Waleed, Ruba Ahmed, Salwa Sultan Janahi, Sanaa Bin Khediya, Sara Abdulnasser, Sara Aljasmi, Sara Almatrooshi, Sara Bint Yousuf Alserkal, Sara Saif, Shamma Alkaabi, Sondos Hisham Mohammad Khalil, Wedad Mohamed.

DESIGN TEAM

Design Director: Nazima Ahmad
Senior Graphic Designers: Fatma Al Hassan, Maryam Bin Humaidan
Graphic Designers: Amna Al Tunaiji, Mariam Saifan, Amal Abdulaziz, Maha Yousif AlObaidli, Fatma Mohammed AlMazrooei, Khadija Salahaldin.
Publications: Osama Nasr, Cromwell Ojeda
Web Masters: Sarah Lahti, Daniel Echeverri
Graphic Design Support: Tina Sleiman
Website Programmer: Jimson Lee
Website Assistant: Ayesh Ghanim
Publication: Zayed University Books

MARKETING, PR AND SPONSORSHIP TEAM

Director: Dhalia Mahmoud
Photographer: Raja AbdulJabbar
Senior Media Relations Specialist: Mahmoud Moursi
Intern: Mariam Tahir

SOCIAL MEDIA TEAM

Social Media Director: Daniel Echeverri
Multimedia Designers: Maryam Al Mahri, Mariam Al Kamali, Khadija Al Mulla.
Interns: Khadija Al Sayegh, Amina Almazrooei, Marwa Zainal, Hend Mohammad, Latifa Al Dowais, Amina Almazori, Farida Mohammed, Hessa Al Mansouri, Khadija Al Sayegh, Latifa Hamad Mohamed Salem Al Dowais, Marwa Zainal, Noor Sharif, Sarah Esmail Moosa.

AMERICAN UNIVERSITY IN DUBAI TEAM

Luis Castaneda
Flounder Lee
Brad Moody
Woodman Taylor
Hendrik Wahl
Rawan Marshoud
Ghada Kheir Bek
Elie Sawaya
Rim Ibrahim
Nabyl Chenaf

AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF SHARJAH TEAM

Kevin Badni
Riem Ibrahim
Sunitha Kallai
Pramod Kumar
Razi Ahmed

NEW YORK UNIVERSITY ABU DHABI TEAM

Judith Miller
Bana Kattan
Maya Allison
Samuel Faix
Laura Latman
Scott Fitzgerald
Carlos Guedes
Nils Lewis


 

Sponsors and Subsidising Organizations

  • STRATEGIC SUPPORTER: ADMAF (Abu Dhabi Music and Arts Foundation)
  • STRATEGIC MEDIA PARTNER: TheNational
  • LOGISTIC PARTNER: Emirates Transport
  • CULTURAL PARTNERS: Dubai Tourism, Dubai Culture, EXPO 2020
  • DIGITAL PARTNER: Canon
  • HOSPITALITY SPONSOR: Abela & Co
  • KNOWLEDGE PARTNERS: NYU Abu Dhabi, American University in Dubai, American University of Sharjah
  • PROMOTION PARTNERS: twofour54 Abu Dhabi, brand moxie intelligent marketing
  • CULTURAL SUPPORTERS: British Council, Open Doors Open Minds Sheik Mohammed bin Rashid Centre for Cultural Understanding, Institut Français
  • MARKETING PARTNERS: ARTintheCITY, -INGCreatives
  • CREATIVE PARTNERS: tashkeel, thejamjar, Abu Dhabi Art Hub, Maraya Art Park, Alserkal Avenue Arts District Dubai, the third line, cuadro, The Fridge, Lobo & Listone, ?, The Archive, Abdul Latif Jameel Community Initiatives, Creekside, Brownbook, just goot!, Streaming Museum, The Empty Quarter, Dubai Moving Image Museum, XVA Gallery Dubai, The Space, Adobe, The Animation Chamber, u energy, University of Brighton, Samsung Galaxy Tabs, Goethe Institut

Additional Support

  • Arwa Bukhash, Cherry Pablo, Maria Navarro, Peter Noel
  • College of Communications and Media Sciences Students and Faculty, Zoe Hurley, Jack Frizzel, Campus Physical Development Office, Facilities and Security, Business Center, Campus Services Staff
  • Marilyn Roberts, Acting Provost
  • Mohsen Onsy, Associate Provost and Chief Academic Officer
  • Michael Allen, Assistant Provost, Faculty Affairs and Research
  • Stephen Tarantal, Founding Dean, CACE (College of Arts and Creative Enterprises)
  • Livia DeBraganca, Executive Assistant
  • Gemma Ornedo, Executive Secretary
  • David Kerr, Senior Coordinator
  • Mahra Salem Rashed AlKait, Zayed University
  • Mauro Bellotto, ISEA2014 Music Theme
  • Nina Colosi, Streaming Museum
  • Hetal Pawani, thejamjar
  • Elizabeth Monoian, LAGI (Land Art Generator Initiative)
  • Michel Bechara, British Council
  • Elodie Beaumont, Antoine Grund, Institut Français
  • Antonia Carver, Art Dubai
  • Alizee Sarazin, Dubai Moving Image Museum
  • Lina Younes, The Animation Chamber
  • Giorgio Ungania, Federica Busa, Lubna Haroun, Heather Shaw, Expo2020 Team
  • Abdulla Yousuf, Carine Rizk, Margherita Giacobbi, ADMAF (Abu Dhabi Music and Arts Foundation)
  • Giuseppe Moscatello, Dana AlSadek, Maraya Art Centre
  • Nasif Kayed, SMCCU (Sheikh Mohammed Centre for Cultural Understanding)
  • Alya Naomi, Aisha Biklhair, Salwa Mikdadi, Joseph Bihag, Karina Lance, Hind Khalid, DTCM (Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketin)
  • Kevin Badni, AUS (American University Sharjah)
  • Scott Fitzgerald, Carlos Guedes, NYUAD (New York University Abu Dhabi), Woodman Taylor, AUD (American University Dubai)

Links

  1. Proceedings
  2. Catalogue
  3. Book of Abstracts (PDF)
  4. Final Conference Schedule (PDF)
  5. Final Symposium Program (PDF)
  6. Photos
  7. Artefacts