[Overview] [Presentations] [Workshops] [Art Events]
Art Exhibitions
ISEA2011 Istanbul exhibition: UNCONTAINABLE
- Lanfranco Aceti (curator) — The ISEA2011 Istanbul exhibition: Uncontainable, part of the official Parallel Program of the Istanbul Biennial
Various Locations — Uncontainable & Untitled
- Lanfranco Aceti & Özden Şahin (curators) —Uncontainable & Untitled
- David Bowen — Tele-Present Wind
- Bello Benischauer & Elisabeth Eitelberger — Art in Process
- Gavin Baily, Sarah Bagshaw & Tom Corby — Locus
- Ayoka Chenzira — Ordinary On Any Given Day
- Paolo Cirio — Recombinant Fiction
- Darko Fritz — Archives in Progress
- Murat Germen — Muta-morphosis
- Baruch Gottlieb — iMine
- Jane Grant — Ghost
- Ian Haig — Twitch Of The Death Nerve
- Davide Grassi, Emil Hrvatin & Žiga Kariž (Janez Janša) — Name Readymade
- Gavin Sade & Priscilla Bracks (Kuuki) — Suzumushi
- Karen Lancel & Hermen Maat — Tele_Trust and DataVeil
- Teoman Madra — Selection of artworks inspired by light
- Yota Morimoto — s0
- Kilian Ochs — Sphere 12/16
- Esther Polak & Ivar van Bekkum — Spiral Drawing Sunrise
- Daan Roosegaarde — Intimacy Black and Lotus 7.0.
- Gregory Lasserre & Anaïs met den Ancxt (Scenocosme) — Akousmaflore and Lights Contacts
- Tamiko Thiel, Cem Kozar & Isil Ünal — Invisible Istanbul
- Patrick Tresset — Paul
- Pieter Verhees & Johannes Westendorp — Inside Mount Lu
- Nils Völker — One Hundred and Eight
- Christina Nguyen Hung — Mapping the Empire
Sirket-I Hayriye Art Gallery — Uncontainable: Broken Stillness
- Helen Sloan (curator) —Broken Stillness
- Sigune Hamann — Film-Strips
- Susan Sloan — Annie and Mary
- Vicky Isley & Paul Smith (boredomresearch) — Lost Calls of Cloud Mountain Whirligigs
- Susan Collins — Glenlandia
- Peter Hardie — Reflection_one and Ripple_flat_four
- Tim Head — Nowhere and Laughing Cavalier
Kasa Gallery — Uncontainable: Hyperstrata
- Lanfranco Aceti (curator) — Hyperstrata
- Mark Amerika — The Immobilité Remixes
- Roy Ascott, Elif Ayiter, Max Moswitzer & Selavy Oh — LPDT2
- Sean Montgomery, Diego Rioja & Mustafa Bağdatli — Emergence
Cumhuriyet Art Gallery/Maksem — Uncontainable: Second Nature
- Ian Clothier (curator) —Second Nature
- Sophie Jerram & Dugal McKinnon — Te Kore
- Paul Moss — The Milky Way
- Julian Oliver — psworld
- Michael G. Paulin — Computational Visualization of the Electromagnetic Sensory World of Sharks
- Julian Priest — Information Comes From The Sun
- Rachael Rakena — One Man is an Island
- Lisa Reihana & James Pinker — Whanaunga
- Te Huirangi Waikerepuru — Te Taiao Maori
- Sonja van Kerkhoff & Sen McGlinn — Kainga a roto
- Jo Tito — Kohatu
Nuru Ziya Hotel — Uncontainable: Terra Virtualis
- Australian Centre of Virtual Art (curator) — Terra Virtualis
- Warren Armstrong & Andrew Burrell (The Institute For Advanced Augmentiform) — Development and Release
- Anita Fontaine & Geoffrey Lillemon (Champagne Valentine) — Rainbow x Apocalypse
- Aroha Groves — Meandering
- Troy Innocent & Indae Hwang — noemaflux
Cumhuriyet Art Gallery/Maksem — Uncontainable: Signs of Life / Robot Incubator
- Kathy Cleland (curator) — Signs of Life / Robot Incubator
- Kirsty Boyle — Tree Ceremony and Fragment
- John Tonkin — nervous robots
- Mari Velonaki — Diamandini
Cumhuriyet Art Gallery/Maksem — Uncontainable: The World is Everything and That is the Case
- Sean Cubitt, Vince Dziekan & Paul Thomas (curators) — The World is Everything and That is the Case
- Vince Dziekan — The Art of Packing A Curatorial Portmanteau (curator notes)
- Joel Louie, Jan L.Andruszkiewicz, Bryan J.Mather, Kevin Raxworthy, Julian Stadon & Paul Thomas — Weather Inflections
- Karen Casey — Meditation Wall
- Mark Cypher — Propositions 2.0
- Tina Gonsalves — Chameleon
- Mark Guglielmetti & Indae Hwang — Travelogue
- Nigel Helyer — Weeping Willow
- Mitchell Whitelaw — Local Colour
Other ISEA2011 Art Exhibitions
Kasa Gallery — Not There
- Lanfranco Aceti (curator) — Not There
- Manifest.AR — Not There Works
Çemberlitas Hamam — Southern Ocean Studies
- Lanfranco Aceti (curator) — Southern Ocean Studies
- Gavin Baily, Tom Corby & Jonathan Mackenzie — Southern Ocean Studies
Building Food Lab & Apparel — Sensual Technologies
- Lanfranco Aceti (curator) — Sensual Technologies
- Janis Jefferies & Barbara Layne — Sensual Technologies
- P.K. Langshaw — d_verse research laboratory
Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb (Croatia) — Dislocations
- Tihomir Milovac (curator) — Dislocations
- Songül Boyraz — Ut (Hanna)
- David Cotterrell — Gateway and Theatre
- Mathias Fuchs — Borderline
- Danielle Roney & Jeff Conefry — Opposing Views
The Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb (Croatia) — Geometries of the Sublime
- Lanfranco Aceti & Tihomir Milovac (curators) — Geometries of the Sublime
- Charles Csuri — Random War (2011)
- Roman Verostko —Geometries of the Sublime
- Paul Brown — 4^15
- Manfred Mohr — Space.color.motion and Klangfarben
Concerts and Performances
- Thomas Ankersmit & Phill Niblock — Two concerts